And, the Titans 4?400 relay team of Opbell and AJ Montes took fifth with a time of 3:

And, the Titans 4?400 relay team of Opbell and AJ Montes took fifth with a time of 3:

The top athlete for the Coal Ridge boys was senior Eddie Salazar, who placed fourth in the 3A long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 0.5 inches.

Glenwood’s Sandoval shines

Also making the podium twice on Sunday was Glenwood Springs High School sophomore Joaquin Sandoval in the 4A boys 100 and 200 meters.

Sandoval finished fourth in the 100, matching his season-best time at seconds, and a short time later took third in the 200 meters with a time of seconds. العاب قمار روليت

After barely making it into the 100 finals from the Thursday prelims, grabbing the ninth and final slot, Sandoval counted himself lucky to podium twice.

“Having to wait out the weather, I was pretty anxious to get out there and compete,” Sandoval said in a phone interview, referring to Friday’s postponement of the state track meet due to the spring snowstorm.

“It felt pretty good seeing my name up there twice,” he said. لعب بوكر حقيقي “I felt pretty strong in the 200, and just had to find that second gear for a little bit extra to be able to pull through.”

Sandoval said he looks forward to a return to the state meet his junior year, with sights on improving his 400-meter time as well and teaming up with some fellow Demons to try to qualify in some sprint relays.

Basalt’s Katelyn Maley and Coal Ridge’s Mikayla Cheney, outside lanes, at the start of the 3A girls 800 meter finals Saturday, May 21, at the Colorado High School Track and Field Championships at Jeffco Stadium.| Cody Jones/Summit Daily

3A girls 1600M: Katelyn Maley, Basalt, fourth (5 minutes, 0.06 seconds); Mikayla Cheney, Coal Ridge, seventh (5:); Ava Lane, Basalt, 10th (5:)

3A boys long jump: Eddie Salazar, Coal Ridge, fourth (21 feet, 0.5 inches); Kade Bishop, Rifle, seventh (20-7); Gavin Webb, Basalt, 14th (19-2)

3A girls discus: Addy Davis, Coal Ridge, seventh (107-08); Brilee Jensen, Coal Ridge, eighth (107-01); Abigail Wittenberg, Coal Ridge, ninth (106-09)

3A girls 4?200 relay: Basalt (Jacey Read, Vanessa Bryant, Ava Lane, Katelyn Maley), fourth (1:); Coal Ridge (disqualified on technical violation)

3A girls pole vault: Jamie Caron, Rifle, ninth (8-08); Sophia Craig, Rifle, 11th (8-02); Haven Prodzinski, Coal Ridge, 14th (8-02); Liliana Schmitz, Coal Ridge, 18th (7-08)

3A boys pole vault: Patrick Whitt, Rifle, fifth (11-6); Justin Richel, Coal Ridge, seventh (11-6); Emjai Holder, Coal Ridge, ninth (11-6)

The state meet got underway Thursday. However, a weather front that brought snow to the Front Range postponed Friday’s event schedule altogether. انواع البوكر The meet resumed Saturday afternoon.

In 4A girls results on opening day, Glenwood Springs 4?800 relay team of Maria Carlson, Sophia Connerton-Nevin, Quinn Waaler and Madison Stewart placed 17th with a time of ; and freshman Ana Shea was 16th in the triple jump with a mark of 31 feet, 3 inches, and 13th in the high jump at 4 feet, 9 inches.

The Day 1 showcase was the girls 3200-meter run, where Basalt’s Maley finished third with a time of 11 minutes, seconds. Coal Ridge’s Cheney was sixth with a season-best time of .

Also competing for Glenwood but not making it to the finals were junior Ruby Patch, 13th in the 100-meter hurdles prelims, 16

In other Thursday finals, Titans senior Smythe placed fourth in the triple jump with a season-best leap of 35 feet, 6.75 inches. Out of the scoring were Lydia Karren, 14th in the high jump (4 feet, 9 inches), and the 4?800 relay team of Araceli Ayala, Taylee Richards, Brooklyn Richards and Haven Prodzinski, placing 12th with a time of .

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.